Martin Luther King Sectional - 2017

Dr. Martin Luther King Sectional

Atlanta, GA


Fri 10AM Open Pair O/2000
9.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
12.51
1

Lela Wilson - Nathaniel Cook62.76%
9.38
2

Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr60.59%
7.04
3

Noah H Newman - Reuben E Russell59.86%
5.28
4

James Hunter - Barbara Emerson Adams57.14%
3.96
5

Jimmy Pelham - Leroy Wilson Jr53.99%
6.37
1
Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance50.85%
4.78
2
Emma Fountain - Kaneta R Lott44.77%
3.58
3
Rosetta J Boyd - Loretta Harrison44.47%

Fri 10AM Open Pair U/600
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
6.24
1

Reva Hutchins - Barbara A Jackson67.00%
4.68
2
1
Ruby M Turner - Ethel M Pacley56.00%
3.51
3

Dorothy Placide - David Barnett53.00%
2.63
4

James E Tanksley - June M Ingram50.00%
1.68
2
Jeanette Marshall - Mary Tanksley47.50%

Fri 3PM Open Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.26
1


Nea E Rice - Reuben E Russell80.33%
3.95
2
1
1
Fay S Smith - Edith D Jackson62.83%
2.96
3


Melzani Killebrew - Veronica W Ramseur58.93%
2.27
4
2

Caranell Lott - Patricia L Jeter58.26%
1.66
5


Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance58.10%
1.70
6
3
2
Ruby M Turner - Ethel M Pacley56.56%
1.27
4

Sonja Johnson - Nettie T Shepherd53.76%
0.96
5

Roselyn Richardson - Sylvia Cooper52.44%
1.26

3
Columbus Norris - Naomi Selby50.80%
0.95

4
Juanita Tolbert - Mildred Fisher48.77%

Sat 2PM Open Pairs Side Game
10.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.81
1


Iliad Chanay Jr - Barbara Hutson68.18%
3.61
2


Anderson C Williams - Estelle Lavender64.88%
2.71
3
1
1
Robin J Beard - Beverly Bouchee59.06%
2.03
4


Daisy Smith - Reuben E Russell58.44%
1.52
5


Elizabeth Alexander - Larry Cooke58.40%
1.90
6
2

Carol Fischer - Barbara Douglas55.05%
1.42
3
2
Mary Ann Marshall - Gloria S Thomas54.58%
1.07
4
3
Iona S Walker - Patricia Haynes51.42%
0.80
5

JoAnn Williams - Leola D Moore50.42%

Sat 9AM Open Pairs O/2000
5.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
7.49
1

Bill Turner - Marian C Womack69.50%
5.62
2
1
Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance61.50%
4.21
3
2
Loretta Harrison - Rosetta J Boyd56.00%
3.16
4

James Hunter - Barbara Emerson Adams55.50%

Sat 9AM Open Pairs U/2000
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.87
1

Tarsellia Oliver - Margaret Pulley Johnson67.75%
3.65
2

Carol Fischer - Barbara Douglas62.61%
2.74
3

William M Townsend - Loretta M McCroskey60.00%
2.05
4

Reva Hutchins - Barbara A Jackson57.33%
1.57
1
Joseph Adkins - Marcia Davis53.67%
1.18
2
Leola D Moore - JoAnn Williams51.42%
0.88
3
Jeanette Marshall - Mary Tanksley49.13%

2 Session Open Pairs O/2000
20.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
25.90
1


Reginald O Chapman - Mae Clark495.93
19.43
2


Leroy Wilson Jr - Jimmy Pelham460.00
14.57
3


Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr438.83
10.93
4


George E Hudson - Clarice D Reid429.30
8.63
5


Shirley L Williams - James R Brown426.83
7.40
6


Harold George - Nathaniel Cook414.93
6.48
7


Benny R Patton - Evelyn Adkins409.40
18.01
8
1

Edith V Knowlton - Leslie King398.97
5.18
9


Harold R Bickham - Lela Wilson398.33
13.51
10
2

Richard Banks - Ella Banks398.07
10.13
3

Noah H Newman - Winton G King383.93
7.60
4

Lewis Cleveland - Sandra True383.20
6.00
5

Doris Bebee - Delores Turner379.00
5.15
6

Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance370.43
8.98

1
Gail Y Williams - Gwendolyn L White341.50
6.74

2
William M Townsend - Loretta M McCroskey322.73
5.05

3
Tolliver McKinney - Daisy Jones307.50

Sat 2PM Open Pairs Side Game
8.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
5.28
1
1
Sharon Collins - Joyce Toney104.00
3.96
2

Daisy Smith - Elizabeth A Lyons100.00
2.97
3
2
Beverly Bouchee - Shirley R Kemp99.50
1.95
4/5

Linda Johnson - Juanita Woods91.00
1.95
4/5

Virginia Hillery - Christine Callier91.00
1.90
3
JoAnn Williams - Leola D Moore88.00
1.42
4
Mary Ann Marshall - Gloria S Thomas87.50

Knockout Flight A
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
43.80
1
Leroy Wilson Jr - Jimmy Pelham - Nathaniel Cook - Harold George
27.46
2
Benny R Patton - Evelyn Adkins - Iliad Chanay Jr - Barbara Hutson
12.48
3/4
Reginald O Chapman - Mae Clark - Harold R Bickham - Lela Wilson
12.48
3/4
Worth R Christler - Gloria Christler - Jewel P Chapman - Clarice D Reid - Cheryll C Jones - George E Hudson

Knockout Flight B
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
35.04
1
Winton G King - Noah H Newman - Henry G Irwin Jr - Mary M Young
21.97
2
Gwendolyn H Middlebrooks - Jacqueline N Johnson - Carrolena M Key - Dorris J West-Sides
9.98
3/4
Dwight Bush - Olivia B Green - Elizabeth Alexander - Larry Cooke
9.98
3/4
Daisy Smith - Rosemary Bickham - Birnell Hatcher - Hugh Williams

Knockout Flight C
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
30.66
1
Joyce Toney - Cheryl Ransom - Lydia Alexander - Sharon Collins
19.22
2
Jacki McLoyd - Edith V Knowlton - Lewis Cleveland - Sandra True
8.74
3/4
Larry Randolph - Catherine Chiles - Nan Lindsey - Lillian Holeman
8.74
3/4
Jocelyn W Jackson - Christine Callier - Celia Saylor - Cleveland Fleming

Knockout Flight D
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
26.28
1
Mayme Herren - Nancy Montgomery - Evelyn Lewis - Bernadette Porche
16.48
2
Linda Johnson - Juanita Woods - Connie Stewart - Virginia Dixon
7.49
3/4
Tarsellia Oliver - Margaret Pulley Johnson - Gwendolyn L White - Gail Y Williams
7.49
3/4
Patricia Haynes - Iona S Walker - Gretchen Thornton - Edna R Ashford

Sun 2PM Open Pairs Side Game
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.35
1


Nathaniel Cook - Harold George71.73%
3.26
2


Henry G Irwin Jr - Mary M Young66.07%
2.15
3/4


Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance55.95%
2.15
3/4


Agnes A Shelton - Reuben E Russell55.95%
1.38
5


Veronica W Ramseur - Melzani Killebrew55.06%
2.23
1
1
Pamela Schooler - Reuben Schooler54.76%
1.67
2

Elizabeth A Lyons - Clinton Lewis50.60%
1.25
3
2
Iona S Walker - Patricia Haynes48.51%
0.83
4/5

Jeanette Marshall - Mary Tanksley47.92%
0.83
4/5

Leola D Moore - JoAnn Williams47.92%

Sun 8PM Open Pairs Side Game
8.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
5.24
1

Jimmy Pelham - Nathaniel Cook66.07%
3.93
2

Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance63.69%
2.95
3

Mary M Young - Henry G Irwin Jr63.39%
1.70
4/6

Melzani Killebrew - Veronica W Ramseur57.14%
1.70
4/6

Doris Bebee - Elaine McCray57.14%
1.70
4/6

Winton G King - Patricia Haynes57.14%
2.02
1
Elizabeth A Lyons - Clinton Lewis50.30%
1.52
2
Pamela Schooler - Reuben Schooler44.94%

Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
28.55
1


Reginald O Chapman - Mae Clark - Lela Wilson - Harold R Bickham89.00
23.75
2
1

Daisy Smith - Birnell Hatcher - Rosemary Bickham - Hugh Williams86.00
16.06
3


James R Brown - Shirley L Williams - Charles R Walker Jr - Willetta Phipps - Robert T Green84.00
17.81
4
2
1
Joyce Toney - Cheryl Ransom - Sharon Collins - Lydia Alexander81.00
9.52
5


Anderson C Williams - Estelle Lavender - Michelle Barnes - Eunice Pattton72.00
7.65
6/7


Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr - Larry Rich - Bob Jones - Jeff Cathroll71.00
13.36
6/7
3
2
Emma Fountain - Bessie C Jones - Loretta M McCroskey - William M Townsend71.00
6.34
8


James Hunter - Bill Turner - Marian C Womack - Barbara Emerson Adams69.00
10.02
4

Ron Torre - Lucille Torre - John Jernigan - Carol Humble67.00
9.36
5
3
Beverly Bouchee - Robin J Beard - Sharon Sabbath - Shirley R Kemp57.00
7.02

4
Gwendolyn L White - Gail Y Williams - Margaret Pulley Johnson - Tarsellia Oliver - Agnes Harper50.00

Mon 9AM Open Pairs Side Game
5.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.44
1
Jimmy Pelham - Melzani Killebrew59.00%
2.58
2
Elizabeth Alexander - Larry Cooke56.00%
1.94
3
Morris Mitchem Jr - Daryl Dance54.50%
1.45
4
Evelyn Cook - Gus Bealer53.00%

Mon 1PM Open Pairs Side Game
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
2.98
1
Dwight Bush - Olivia B Green68.00%
2.24
2
William M Townsend - Loretta M McCroskey64.00%

Round Robin Flight A
8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
35.88
1
James R Brown - Shirley L Williams - Willetta Phipps - Charles R Walker Jr - Robert T Green6.00
20.74
2/4
Reginald O Chapman - Mae Clark - Harold R Bickham - Lela Wilson5.00
20.74
2/4
Worth R Christler - Gloria Christler - Jewel P Chapman - Clarice D Reid - Cheryll C Jones - George E Hudson5.00
20.74
2/4
Eric Shelton - Clayven David Smith Jr - Larry Rich - Bob Jones5.00

Round Robin Flight B
8 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
28.70
1
Winton G King - Noah H Newman - Mary M Young - Henry G Irwin Jr - Evelyn N Gilliard7.00
21.53
2
Daisy Smith - Rosemary Bickham - Birnell Hatcher - Reuben E Russell6.00

Round Robin Flight C
6 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
22.93
1
Joyce Toney - Cheryl Ransom - Lydia Alexander - Sharon Collins4.00
13.26
2/4
Christine Callier - Agnes A Shelton - June M Ingram - Edward Grant3.00
13.26
2/4
Gail Y Williams - Gwendolyn L White - Margaret Pulley Johnson - Agnes Harper - Tarsellia Oliver3.00
13.26
2/4
Eugene Malveaux - Nellie M Graham - Ethel Mallory - Joseph Adkins3.00

ABA National Office Contact Information

Willetta PhippsBill Turner
ABA National SecretaryWebmaster
2828 Lakewood Avenue SWHwyBILL@EarthLink.net
Atlanta, GA 30315 
404-768-5517 
abasec@att.net